Metabolic Syndrome

Learn what is metabolic syndrome, explore metabolic syndrome treatment, discover metabolic syndrome diet recommendations, and learn about metabolic health and related conditions, including high metabolism and high metabolism symptoms.

aahar
What is Metabolic
Syndrome?

Metabolic Syndrome is a group of health problems that occur together, such as high blood pressure, high blood sugar, excess belly fat, and unhealthy cholesterol levels. These increase the risk of heart disease and type 2 diabetes.

Vihar
What causes Metabolic Syndrome?

Metabolic Syndrome is often caused by unhealthy eating habits, lack of physical activity, excess belly fat, insulin resistance, family history, and increasing age.

shaman
What are the complications of Metabolic Syndrome?

If not managed, Metabolic Syndrome can increase the risk of type 2 diabetes, heart disease, stroke, fatty liver disease, kidney problems, and other serious health conditions.

shodhan
What are the symptoms of Metabolic Syndrome?

Many people do not notice symptoms. Common signs include excess belly fat, high blood pressure, high blood sugar, tiredness, increased thirst, frequent urination, and dark patches of skin around the neck or underarms.

Are you experiencing any such issues? If yes, connect with Jeena Sikho HiiMS's Ayurvedic specialist now!

Research papers on
Type 1 Diabetes

Ayurvedic
Management of

Type-I Diabetes

to Improve Quality of Life

Read More

Ayurvedic
Management Of

Type-II Diabetes
Mellitus

Read More

Role of
Ayurveda in

Hereditary
Type-II
Diabetes Mellitus

Read More

Ayurvedic Therapeutics in

Early Diagnosed
Type-II
Diabetes Mellitus

Read More

Ayurvedic
Management of

Early Diagnosed
Type-II Diabetes Mellitus

Read More

Ayurvedic
Management of

Type-II
Diabetes
Mellitus

Read More

Patient Success
Stories

Real stories of hope, recovery, and improved quality of life from patients who chose Ayurvedic care at Jeena Sikho HiiMS.

story
story
story
story
story
story
story
story

Frequently Asked Questions

Can Metabolic Syndrome be prevented?

Healthy eating, regular physical activity, maintaining a healthy weight, managing stress, and getting enough sleep can significantly reduce the risk of developing Metabolic Syndrome.

Can both children and adults develop Metabolic Syndrome?

Yes. Although it is more common in adults, children and teenagers can also develop Metabolic Syndrome, especially if they are overweight, physically inactive, or have a family history.

Does Metabolic Syndrome require lifelong insulin therapy?

Metabolic Syndrome itself does not require lifelong insulin therapy. Management depends on individual health conditions and usually includes lifestyle changes, with medications prescribed only when necessary.

What happens if Metabolic Syndrome is left unmanaged?

If left unmanaged, Metabolic Syndrome can increase the risk of type 2 diabetes, heart disease, stroke, fatty liver disease, and other long-term health complications.

How can Ayurveda support the management of Metabolic Syndrome?

Ayurveda may support Metabolic Syndrome management through personalised diet recommendations, lifestyle modifications, herbal formulations, and wellness practices that help promote overall metabolic health.

How does Jeena Sikho HiiMS support people with Metabolic Syndrome?

Jeena Sikho HiiMS follows a holistic Ayurvedic approach that focuses on personalised consultations, diet guidance, lifestyle improvements, and wellness-focused care to support overall metabolic health.

Book Your Consultation

Talk to our Ayurvedic experts and receive a personalised assessment.

Scroll to Top

Begin Your Natural Healing Journey with Acharya Manish ji